ARRIES RAMADAN CUP – 2017

ARRIES RAMADAN CUP – 2017

GROUP & TEAMS

Group A

1. Atlas 2. Al Bidayath  3. Willow CC   4. Arries


Group B

1. Rising Star  2. Metalplast  3. Maratha Warriors 4. TNS CC

TOURNAMENT FIXTURE
Date & Time Team vs Team Ground
May 28th, 8:00 PM Rising Stars vs Metalplast Mumbai Cricket Club, Ajman
May 29th, 8:00 PM Willow CC vs Atlas Mumbai Cricket Club, Ajman
May 30th, 8:00 PM Metalplast vs TNS CC Mumbai Cricket Club, Ajman
June 1st, 8:00 PM Maratha Warriors vs TNS Mumbai Cricket Club, Ajman
June 2nd, 11:00 PM Arries vs Willow CC Mumbai Cricket Club, Ajman
June 4th, 8:00 PM Atlas vs Arries Mumbai Cricket Club, Ajman
June 5th, 8:00 PM Rising Star vs Maratha Warriors Mumbai Cricket Club, Ajman
June 6th, 8:00 PM Al Bidayah vs Willow CC Mumbai Cricket Club, Ajman
June 7th, 8: 00 PM Rising Star vs TNS Mumbai Cricket Club, Ajman
June 8th, 8:00 PM Al Bidayah vs Arries Mumbai Cricket Club, Ajman
June 9th, 11:00 PM Atlas vs Al Bidayah Mumbai Cricket Club, Ajman
June 11th, 8:00 PM Maratha Warriors vs Metalplast Mumbai Cricket Club, Ajman
June 12th, 8:00 PM SEMI FINAL A1 vs B2 Mumbai Cricket Club, Ajman
June 13th, 8:00 PM SEMI FINAL B1 vs A2 Mumbai Cricket Club, Ajman
June 15th, 8:00 PM FINAL Mumbai Cricket Club, Ajman

 

POINT TABLE

GROUP A

Team Played Won Lost Tie Points Bonus Total Points Net Run rate
Willow CC 3 2 1 - 4 - 4 2.38
Atlas Foundation   1 1 0 - 2 - 0 0.60
Arries  1 - 1 - 0 - 0 -1.70
Al Bidayath 1 - 1   - 0 - 0 -9.27

GROUP B

Team Played Won Lost Tie Points Bonus Total Points Net Run rate
TNS CC 2 2 - - 4 - 4 2.25
Rising Star  2 1 1 - 2 - 2 0.53
Metalplast  2 1 1 - 2 - 2 0.85
Maratha Warriors   2 - -   - 0 - 0 -3.82

 

RESULTS

28th May: Metalplast vs Rising Stars
Metalplast:  202/4 [20.0]
Rising Stars: 183/10 (19.4)
Metal Plast won by 19 runs
Man of the match: Dilhara Loke, 70 runs from 36 balls


29th May: Atlas Foundation vs Willow CC
Atlas Foundation: 178/4 (20.0)
Willow CC: 166/5 (20.0)
Atlas Foundation won by 13 runs.
Man of the match: Farnan Khan 102 runs from 60 balls & 1/13


30th May: TNS CC vs Metalplast
TNS CC: 139/10 (19.3)
Metalplast: 137/8 (20.0)
TNS CC won by 2 runs.
Man of the match: Mohamed Ahmed 12 runs & 3/23


2nd June: Willow CC vs Arries
Willow CC: 221/4 (20.0)
Arries: 187/5 (20.0)
Willow CC won by 34 runs.


5th June: Maratha Warriors vs Rising Stars
Rising Stars: 226/7 (20.0)
Maratha Warriors: 186/9 (20.0)
Rising Star won by 40 runs.
Man of the match: Jasleen Anand 64 runs from 38 balls.


6th June: Al Bidayath vs Willow CC
Al Bidayath CC: 153/10 (20.0)
Willow CC: 154/1 (20.0)
Willow CC won by 9 wickets.
Man of the match: Fahad Tariq 118 runs from 30 balls.


8th June: Al Bidayath vs Willow CC
TNS CC: 168/8 (20.0)
Rising Stars: 105/10 (14.0)
TNS CC won by 70 runs.
Man of the match: Mohd. Ahmed: 4/14 & 13 from 5 balls.


9th June: Al Bidayath vs Willow CC
Al Bidayath CC: 291/4 (20.0)
Arries: 190/4 (20.0)
Al Bidayath won by 101 runs.
Man of the match: Farhad Nawas: 163 runs from 55 balls.


11th June: Al Bidayath vs Willow CC
Maratha Warriors: 103/10 (20.0)
Metalplast: 104/2 (08.0)
Metalplast won by 8 wickets.
Man of the match: Sahib Malhothra:50 runs from 16 balls.


13th June: Atlas Foundation vs Arries
Arries: 107/8 (20.0)
Atlas Foundation: 111/3 (20.0)

Atlas won by 7 wickets.
Man of the match: Najeeb Ul Rehman, 10 runs n.o., 3/11


19th June: 1st Semi Final, Atlas Foundation vs Metalplast
Atlas Foundation: 180/9 (20.0)
Al Bidayath: 130/8 (18.3)

Atlas Foundation won by 60 runs.
Man of the match: Adnan Khan, 3/29.


20th June: 2nd Semi Final, Willow CC vs TNS CC
TNS CC: 156/4 (18.3)
Willow CC: 154/9 (20.0)

TNS CC won by 6 wickets.
Man of the match: Mohd. Farook, 80 runs from 54 balls.


22nd June: Final, TNS CC vs Atlas Foundation
Atlas Foundation 205/7 (20.0)
TNS CC: 206/4 (17.0)
TNS CC won by 6 wickets.
Man of the match: Wasim Anwar, 41 (n.0) runs from 18 balls & 2/24.